Privacy Policy

Focal Research Consultants Limited is committed to maintaining the privacy of all our respondents. When you participate in a research survey conducted by Focal Research and its associates, you can be certain that any personal information or identifiers that you supply to us will be protected from any and all that are not party to the research project in question.

The Focal Research Consultants Limited Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and procedures describing the degree of protection of personal information provided by Focal Research Consultants Limited to participants and the public. The goal of the Focal Research Consultants Limited Privacy Policy is to promote responsible personal information handling practices as legislated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (PIIDPA), the Canadian TRI-Council Ethics (requirements for research with human subjects), and the International Social Research Codes of Conduct (ISO/ESOMAR).

As a respondent to one of our surveys, whether conducted by telephone, in person, by mail or by way of the Internet, we guarantee that your personal responses will not to be disclosed and not linked to your personal identifying information without your authorization. Personal information will never be sold to anyone. It is your right to decline participation in a survey or terminate your participation in a survey at anytime you feel uncomfortable. Although Focal Research will not at any time pressure you to participate or continue with a survey, our interview associates may explain to you the relevance of a question so as to provide some peace of mind and hence should you wish, participate or resume with the survey.

Focal Research Consultants Limited Privacy Policy is an ongoing process to insure that it is current to changes within our industry, governing bodies, and electronic documentation storage standards.

Focal Research Consultants Limited is a Gold Seal member in good standing with the Marketing Research & Intelligence Associations (MRIA), American Marketing Association (AMA). MRIA and AMA set the standards to protect the privacy of participants and the general public to which its members must abide. Focal Research Consultants Limited is also a member of the Better Business Bureau (Halifax NS Canada).

If you have any questions regarding the Focal Research Consultants Limited privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (privacy@focalresearch.com) by e-mail or mail to:

Privacy Officer
Focal Research Consultants Limited
7071 Bayers Road, Suite 309
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
B3L 2C2

Tell me more...